Student Life

Student Life

Home  >  Student Life  > Status of residence/Part-time employment

Status of residence/Part-time employment

Immigration Control Procedures for Students:

Part-Time Employment:

In case you intend to work part-time, please ask about the following application: Permission to Engage in an Activity Other Than That Permitted under the Status of Residence Previously Granted

Re-entering Japan:

In case you have plans to travel abroad and intend to re-enter Japan within your period of stay in Japan, please inquire about the following application: Re-entry Permit

Permission for Extending Period of Stay:

Requesting a New Passport:

If your passport will soon be expiring, please inquire about the following application: Application Form for Transfer of Endorsement to New Passport

Part-Time Employment (continued):

Before you start any part-time job, you are obliged to obtain “Permission to Engage in an Activity Other Than That Permitted under the Status of Residence Previously Granted” (hereinafter called, “Permission”) at the Immigration Bureau. You need to have your academic advisor's consent in your “FUKUSHINSHO”. The following procedures must also be carried out:

Necessary documents:

  1. One Application Form for Permission to Engage in an Activity Other Than That Permitted under the Status of Residence Previously Granted (Excel)
  2. Your original passport
  3. Your original Certificate of Alien Registration (or a copy of both sides if the university submits the application by proxy) or your Residence Card

Submit the “Report of Engagement in an Activity Other Than That Permitted by the Status of Residence Previously Granted” to the Gunma University Administrative Office for International Students when you start working part-time.

“Re-entry Permit,” in case you have plans to travel abroad and intend to re-enter Japan within the period of stay noted on your visa.

You don't need to apply for the re-entry permit since this system has been abolished in July 9, 2012. You should however return to Japan within one year.

Once your departure date is fixed, fill in the “Notification of Temporary Departure” before departure, inform your academic advisor and submit this notification to the Gunma University Administrative Office for International Students.

On departure, be sure to take your Alien registration Card or Residence Card to the Immigration Bureau of the international airport in Japan.

If you leave Japan temporarily during the spring break in February and March, pay your tuition for the coming year before departure. Should you return to Japan late and fail to pay your tuition by the end of March, you will be expelled from Gunma University. Please be very careful not to allow this to happen.

Permission for Extending Period of Stay:

If your status of residence expires before the end of the academic year, make sure to carry out the necessary procedures for extension before it expires. Sophomores, students in the second year of graduate school and research students are required to pay special attention to this. Applications can be accepted from three months prior to the expiration date. Necessary documents are as follows.

Please be advised that it takes one to three weeks to have a permission issued. You cannot leave Japan until permission has been issued.

Three Application Forms for Extending Period of Stay (Excel)

Certificate of Gunma University Student Registration

Academic Transcript

If you are a research student, one copy of your “Report of Research” or “Academic Report” issued by Gunma University.

If you used to be a student in a Japanese language school or at another college or school within your current “College Student” status period,

Certificate of Completion issued by the last school attended

Academic Transcript

Evidence of Financial Means

e.g., Copy(ies) of your bank book(s), a certificate of your bank statement

, and/or anything else that confirms someone in your home country will remit money to you for living expenses.

Your original passport

Your original Certificate of Alien Registration or Residence Card

Payment of ¥4,000 upon issuance of “Permission for Extending Period of Stay”

(Payment must be made with revenue stamps.)

Certificate for Payment of Fee

“Application Form for Transfer of Endorsement to New Passport” if your passport is soon to expire.

You need to contact your home country's embassy/consulate in Japan with regard to the procedures for renewing your passport before your current passport expires.
However, in the Immigration Bureau, This service has been abolished since July 9, 2012.

Graduating from Gunma University/Completing the course

1-1. “Procedures to Change Status of Residence” If you have found employment in Japan

1-2. “Procedures to Change Status of Residence (to other purposes)” if you are seeking employment in Japan

2. “Procedures to Extend Period of Stay” if you are entering another university in Japan

If you have found a job, want to seek employment in Japan or are entering a graduate school or another school in Japan after graduating/completing Gunma University, the following procedures must be carried out.

1-1. “Procedures to Change Status of Residence” If you have found a job in Japan

Go to your nearest Immigration Bureau and follow the necessary procedures in person. Necessary documents are indicated below.

The suitability of your final education for the job will be assessed by the Immigration Bureau. You need to check with the personnel office of your workplace beforehand to confirm whether there are any documents you need to bring with you to the Immigration Bureau.

Three Application Forms for Change of Status of Residence:

*Access the Immigration Bureau’s website in order to download the necessary application forms which are appropriate for your specific type of employment.

Certificate of Expected Graduation/Completion issued by Gunma University
*Upon acquisition of the “Certificate of Graduation/Completion," you submit it to the Immigration Bureau.

Academic Transcript

Evidence of Financial Means
e.g., Copy(ies) of your bank book(s), a certificate of your bank statement, etc.
your original passport and Certificate of Alien Registration or Residence Card Payment of ¥4,000 upon issuance of Permission to Change Status of Residence (Payment must be made with revenue stamps.)

The following documents from your employer also need to be presented:

1-2. “Procedures to Change Status of Residence (to other purposes)” if you are seeking employment in Japan

Go to your nearest Immigration Bureau and follow the necessary procedures in person. Your status of residence will be "Other Purposes" Once the change to Temporary Visitor has been granted (indicating that you can stay in Japan for six months as a temporary visitor), you can apply for an extension for another six months.

Necessary Documents:

Evidence of Financial Means:

2. “Procedures to Extend Period of Stay” if you are entering another university in Japan

You need to carry out the necessary procedures at the Immigration Bureau before your status of residence expires.

Necessary Documents:

Three Application Forms for Extension of Period of Stay (Excel):

Evidence of Financial Means: