Admissions

Admissions

Home  >  Admissions  >  For students entering Japan from their home country

For students entering Japan from their home country

If you are entering Japan as an international student at Gunma University, you are supposed to follow the procedures indicated below to obtain your visa. It takes one to three months to acquire a Certificate of Eligibility for a Status of Residence issued by the Tokyo Regional Immigration Bureau. It is recommended that you begin the procedures promptly after you have been notified of your admittance.

Entering Japan as a postgraduate.

  1. Contact a professor or the teacher of the university laboratory in which you plan to enroll, in order to receive his/her letter of informal approval of acceptance.
  2. Fill out an application document and submit it to Gunma University.
    Prepare the necessary documents for acquiring a Certificate of Eligibility for a Status of Residence Application and submit them to Gunma University.
    Necessary Documents for a Certificate of Eligibility for a Status of Residence application.
    • Application form for a Certificate of Eligibility for a Status of Residence (Status of Residence: College Student)
    • Your research plan
    • Evidence of monetary means for support during your stay (documents which prove you have enough money to live in Japan. e.g., copies of your bankbook, a certificate of your bank balance, etc.)
    • Documents verifying your identification
    • Two photographs (4 cm by 3 cm)
  3. Take an entrance examination (or screening of the documents) to satisfy the Gunma University requirements for making the admission decision.
  4. Pay the Gunma University entrance fee of ¥282,000.
  5. Gunma University issues a Certificate of Enrollment.
  6. Gunma University submits your application form to the Immigration Bureau by proxy.
  7. The Immigration Bureau issues the Certificate of Eligibility for a Status of Residence and sends it to Gunma University in one or two months.
  8. Gunma University sends this original certificate to you via EMS (Express Mail Service). (It usually takes about one week, though this may vary depending upon each country.)
  9. Upon receiving your certificate, apply for a visa at your nearest Japanese consulate.
  10. Once your visa has been granted, begin preparations to come to Japan. Inform Gunma University of your arrival date once it is fixed.

Entering Japan as a research student.

  1. Contact a professor or the teacher of the university laboratory in which you plan to enroll, in order to receive his/her letter of informal approval of acceptance.
  2. Fill out an application form to acquire status as a research student and submit it to Gunma University.
    Prepare the necessary documents for acquiring a Certificate of Eligibility for a Status of Residence Application and submit them to Gunma University.
    Necessary Documents for a Certificate of Eligibility for a Status of Residence Application
    • Application form for a Certificate of Eligibility for a Status of Residence (Status of Residence: College Student)
    • Your research plan
    • Evidence of monetary means for support during your stay (documents which prove you have enough money to live in Japan. e.g., copies of your bankbook, a certificate of your bank balance, etc.)
    • Documents verifying your identification
    • Two photographs (4 cm by 3 cm)
  3. The faculty in Gunma University that you intend to join makes a decision regarding your admission as a research student. (Decisions are made monthly.)
  4. Pay the Gunma University entrance fee of ¥84,600.
  5. Gunma University issues a Certificate of Enrollment.
  6. Gunma University submits your application form to the Immigration Bureau by proxy.
  7. The Immigration Bureau issues the Certificate of Eligibility for a Status of Residence and sends it to Gunma University in one to three months.
  8. Gunma University sends this original certificate to you via EMS (Express Mail Service). (It usually takes about one week, though this may vary depending upon each country.)
  9. Upon receiving your certificate, apply for a visa at your nearest Japanese consulate.
  10. Once your visa has been granted, begin preparations to come to Japan. Inform Gunma University of your arrival date once it is fixed.